REDSKINS RUFFLESHIRTS AND REDNECKS, INDIAN ALLOTMENTS IN ALABAMA AND MISSISSIPPI, 1830-1860. Young, Mary Elizabeth. Norman (Univ. of Oklahoma Press) Hardcover 1961, First Edition, xiv + 217 p., 8 b&w photo plates, 17 maps. Dust jacket chipped at top of spine and on one corner, bit rubbed. Book fine, prior owner's name and imprint.
President Andrew Jackson wanted to secure all 25 million acres east of the Mississippi River. When the indigenous tribes balked, Jackson offered treaties that promised a farm to each head of an Indian family in exchange for the remaining land. Mary Elizabeth Young details the repercussions of these treaties for American Indians and Anglo-Indian relations. Few if any Indians ever saw that promised farmland, but the United States received its share and more.
See here
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&ssPageName=STRK:MESELX:IT&item=6958087248
Thursday, November 6, 2008
REDSKINS RUFFLESHIRTS AND REDNECKS, Indian allotments in Alabama and Mississippi, 1830 - 1860. Young, Mary Elizabeth. Norman (Univ. of Oklahoma Press)
The Official and Statistical Register of the State of Mississippi 1912. Rowland, Dunbar. Brandon Printing Co., Nashville Tenn
Brown cloth covers have some spotting, spine ends slightly tattered, and text is disbound from covers. Tear on ffeps, one taped, title page is facsimile, remainder of text Good. See at link above. See here
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&ssPageName=STRK:MESELX:IT&item=6958086506
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&ssPageName=STRK:MESELX:IT&item=6958086506
Wednesday, April 9, 2008
SALE!
WE'RE HAVING A 40%-OFF SALE ON MANY ITEMS ON THE FIRST FLOOR OF THE SHOP. MOST ANTIQUES AND COLLECTIBLES ON THE SECOND FLOOR ARE 10%-OFF!
Wednesday, September 5, 2007
For the book collector... Scarce and rare books
SCARCE, ANTIQUARIAN, AND RARE BOOKS FOR THE SERIOUS BOOK COLLECTOR. LOCATED ON THE FIRST FLOOR OF ADOLPH ROSE ANTIQUES.
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MISSISSIPPI HISTORY $450
VERY RARE COPY OF ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MISSISSIPPI HISTORY, TWO VOLUMES, 1907, DUNBAR ROWLAND. EX LIBRARY, BUT MINIMAL MARKINGS. VERY GOOD FOR AGE. A WEALTH OF MISSISSIPPI HISTORY. OVER 2000 PAGES TOTAL.
Johnny Reb and Billy Yank $335
Hunter, Alexander. Johnny Reb and Billy Yank. ill. Macdonald, Harold & Tolman, R. O.. New York: Neale Publishing Co., 1905. First Edition. Professionally rebound in dark green cloth, gilt titles. Frontispiece & illustrations. Title page has damp stain lower lefthand corner, prior owner's name & imprint. Text is toned but VG+. "Alexander Hunter served in the 17th Virginia Infantry through the spring of 1863, then secured a transfer to the 4th Virginia Cavalry. His book's particular value arises from its extensive discussion of field and camp life of enlisted men. It has received wide use and attention from Civil War students and collectors." --Krick 241. "Highly quoted and highly in demand." --CWB I,109. Dornbusch II,1396. Haynes 9025.
SECRET PROCEEDINGS AND DEBATES… $300
Secret Proceedings and Debates of the Convention Assembled at Philadelphia, in the Year 1787, for the Purpose of Forming the Constitution of the United States of America . Cincinnatti: Alston Mygatt, 1838. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leather. Ex-Libris. Very Good / No Jacket. Rebound in dark leather, gilt titles. PO names fep, childish names written longhand rear blank fep. Text in VG+ condition, though pages are undulating, perhaps due to exposure to dampness. 335 pages. Very nice volume.
History of the Discovery and Settlement of the Valley of the Mississippi.... $575
Monette, John W.. History of the Discovery and Settlement of the Valley of the Mississippi.... New York: Harper & Brothers, 1846. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leather. Very Good / No Jacket. Two volumes professionally rebound in leather, gilt titles spine. Text somewhat foxed, NO water staining. PO names fep. Facsimile copy of maps laid in at front of each volume. Very presentable volumes.
A Life of George Washington, in Latin Prose $75
Glass, Francis (J.N. Reynolds, ed). A Life of George Washington, in Latin Prose. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1835. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Professionally rebound dark brown cloth, gilt titles. Minor foxing, water stain running through most of text, text otherwise very good. Signature of C. B. Dana, Episcopal Minister, 1835, in pencil ffep.
Life of Napoleon Buonaparte $140
Scott, Sir Walter. Life of Napoleon Buonaparte, Emperor of the French. With a Preliminary View of the French Revolution. Exeter: J. & B. Williams, 1834. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Two volumes professionally rebound in green cloth, gilt titles. Text foxed, pencilling & prior owner's name fep, engraving of Napoleon frontis stained. Vol 1 494 pages, Vol 2 414 pages + lengthy appendix, which is water stained.
The English Hexapla $1500
The English Hexapla, exhibiting the six important English translations of the New Testament Scriptures, Wyclif, M. CCC. LXXX.; Tyndale, M.D. XXXIV; Cranmer, M.D. XXXIX, Genevan, M.D. LVII; Anglo-Rhemish, M.D. LXXXII; Authorised, M. DC. XI.; the original Greek text after Scholz, with the various readings of the textus receptus and the principal Constantinopolitan and Alexandrine manuscripts, and a complete collation of Scholz's text with Griesbach's ediction of M. DCCC. V; preceded by a history of English translations and translators. London: Samuel Bagster and Sons, Paternoster Row.
The Bagster polyglot New Testament is one of the foundational books in any collection of Bibles and Testaments. The six versions included in this large (9 1/2" x 12" x 3" thk) volume are arranged with the Wiclif (Wycliff), 1380, the Tyndale, 1534 and the Cranmer,1539 in 3 columns of the left pages and the Geneva, 1557, Rheims,1582 and the Authorized,(KJV) 1611 in 3 columns on the right hand pages. The Greek version of the matching translations is printed across the top of each page.
Unlike first editions of the Hexapla, this edition has only the first 64 pages paginated, therefore it is probably a later edition, more than likely printed between 1841 and 1850. The 64 pages contain "A brief account of the principal English translations of the scriptures." The following many pages are unpaginated. There is no date.
The book was probably rebound in simple red cloth many years ago, and is very tight and clean, with red marbled endpapers. Spine is sun faded, and covers show some minor spotting and damp staining. Rear cover shows water damage to pastedown and final fep, but text is unaffected. Text is clean and, though somewhat toned with age, is in superb condition for its age. Tears in the final three pages were repaired with library tape, and are complete and serviceable. Title page is the original red and black print, and is in excellent condition. More photos available upon request.
A Rebel's Recollections $240
A Rebel's Recollections , Eggleston, George Cary, Hurd and Houghton,Cambridge: Riverside Press,1875. FIRST EDITION REBOUND IN TAN LEATHER WITH GOLD SPINE TITLES. A VERY IMPRESSIVE BOOK; 6 3/4" X 4 1/2", 260 PAGES. MAY HAVE BEEN A LIBRARY BOOK AS THERE IS A NUMBER (7277) IN BLACK INK AT THE BOTTOM OF THE DEDICATION PAGE; OTHERWISE UNMARKED. TEXT IS TONED WITH AGE BUT ONLY OCCASIONALLY FOXED AND IN VERY NICE CONDITION. BINDING IS SOLID.
Eggleston served in the 1st Virginia Cavalry, and later in Longstreet's artillery. "A charming, highly literate series of reminiscences by a young Confederate who obviously enjoyed his war experiences" -- CWB I, 85. "The enjoyable record of Confederate service by a young man who fought well and wrote well and knew that the Civil War was the central experience of his generation" -- In Tall Cotton, 52. Dornbusch II, 1185.
CASES DETERMINED IN THE SUPERIOR COURTS OF LAW AND EQUITY OF THE STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA $775
Taylor John Louis. CASES DETERMINED IN THE SUPERIOR COURTS OF LAW AND EQUITY OF THE STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA. Newbern: Martin & Ogden, 1802. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Expertly rebound in leather, red label with gilt titles on spine. 360 pages including errata. Text toned and foxed, first and last several pages have chipped edges. ALTOGETHER, HOWEVER, CONDITION GOOD FOR A BOOK OF THIS AGE.
Last of the Mohicans $725
Cooper, James Fenimore. Last of the Mohicans. Philadelphia: H. C. Carey & I. Lea, 1829. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. A very early printing of Last of the Mohicans. The first editon was published in 1826 in a three volume set; this is volume one of the two-volume set printed in 1829. Front cover is almost loose, remainder of binding is tight, covers mildly rubbed and bumped, no loose pages, page edges rough cut, text is lightly foxed but otherwise in very good + condition. Small penned initials on title page, pencilled name other side, remainder of text no marks at all. Covers are gray board, spine purple cloth. Paper spine title reads "Novels and Tales by the Author of The Spy, Vol. IX., Last of the Mohicans, Vol. I." A collector who purchases this volume might wish to have a skilled antiquarian bookbinder advise him as to how best to have it preserved. Restoration could add 60% or more to its value.
Oregon Territory $475
Dunn, John. Oregon Territory, The. Philadelphia: G. B. Zieber & Co., 1845. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Leather. Good / No Jacket. "The Oregon Territory and the British North American Fur Trade with an Account of the Habits and Customs of the Principal Native Tribes on the Northern Continent, by John Dunn, Late of the Hudson's Bay Company; Eight Years a Resident in the Country. Philadelphia: G. B. Zieber & Co., 1845." First American edition in contemporary leather covers, spine worn in places, but gold gilt engraving complete. Marbled endpapers, prior owners library plate. Text a bit yellowed with age, minor foxing, otherwise very good. Tight copy. May be ex lib owing to small darkened area on spine. Dunn's recollections constitute a history of the Hudson's Bay Company by one of its own, and is a major item in any collection of Western Americana, Oregoniana, Fur Trade, or Northwest Americana.
C. Sallustii Crispi Opera $430
Clark, Thomas. C. Sallustii Crispi Opera: Adapted To the Hamiltonian System by a Literal and Analytical Translation By James Hamilton. Philadelphia: Charles Desilver, 1857. Assumed First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. One-quarter Leather. Poor / No Jacket. Covers are in bad condition - rebinding recommended. Most of text is in very good condition considering age. Some foxing, fep stained, soiled, minor amount of water staining.
Last of the Mohicans $425
Cooper, James Fenimore. Last of the Mohicans A Tale of 1757. London: Bentley, Richard, 1834. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Three-Quarter Leather. Fair+ / No Jacket. Revised , Corrected Edition, later printing. With a new Introduction by the Author. Engraved frontispiece: "London: Colburn & Bentley 1831." Measures approximately 6.75 inches by 4.25 inches, three-quarter tan calf, marbled boards, contrasting leather spine label, edgeworn. 401 pages, lacks front free endpaper and flyleaf, slightly foxed. The classic American novel, LAST OF THE MOHICANS, first appeared in book form in Philadelphia in 2 volumes in 1826. The first British edition was also 1826. The first revised British edition appeared by Colburn and Bentley in 1831. This book is an 1834 printing of that edition, with the later publisher's imprint of Richard Bentley, successor to Henry Colburn.The text is very good, no marks or tears. Small tear (1/4") at either side of top of spine.
Original History of the Religious Denominations $400
Rupp, I. Daniel. Original History of the Religious Denominations . Harrisburg: Humphreys, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good. "He Pasa Ekklesia. An Original History of the Religious Denominations At Present Existing in the United States Containing Authentic Accounts of their Rise, Progress, Statistics and Doctrines. Written Expressly for the Work by Eminent Theological Professors, Ministers, and Lay-Members, of the Respective Denominations. Projected, Compiled and Arranged by I. Daniel Rupp, of Lancaster, Pa. Author of "Der Maertyrer Geschichte," etc.etc. Philadelphia: Published by J. Y. Humphreys. Harrisburg: Clyde and Williams. 1844." Probably rebound dark green cloth, gold gilt on red plate spine. Back cover sustained some water damage (water glass placed atop it?), though no discoloration. Some water-staining, foxing and yellowing throughout text, but text complete and solid - no warping. Prior owner's name/bookplate stamped on back pastedown. 734 pages.
Life and Campaigns of Lieut.-Gen. Thomas J. Jackson $345
Dabney, Prof. R. L.. Life and Campaigns of Lieut.-Gen. Thomas J. Jackson (Stonewall Jackson). Richmond VA: Blelock & Co., 1866. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leather. Fair to Good. Front hinge partially loose. Small amount of chipping along top of spine and cover. Gold gilt over black and red plates on brown/marbled leather cover in good condition. Marbled endpapers. Some kid has scribbled on fep and on front page. Careful erasing has removed most, but outlines still visible. Pages evenly yellowed, minor foxing frontis, Jackson's portrait has faded onto opposite page. Prior owner's imprint frontis. Overall not a bad copy that will display well on bookshelf. "Written by a member of Jackson's staff, with the help of Jackson's family. Next to Henderson, his most authoritative biography." - Howes. "Dabney, a Virginia clergyman, wrote this biography at the invitation of Jackson's family; while the work is polemical in its defense of the Southern cause, it contains much primary material." - Nevins.
Life and Campaigns of General Robert E. Lee $345
McCabe, James D. Jr.. Life and Campaigns of General Robert E. Lee. Atlanta: National Publishing Co., 1866. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. Worn covers, small portions marbled covering missing, spine worn, cracked top and near bottom, but gold gilt lettering substantially intact, sides of spine barest of fatigue cracking. Nearer 1/4 leather than 1/2. Marbled endpapers. Idiot prior owner wrote name/notes in ink on front blank endpaper. Hinge cracked before preface page but binding strong. Rear hinge strong. Edge of page 15 removed, but text complete. Other minor imperfections, but basically a sound copy of a very scarce title.
SANCTIFICATION $195
"SANCTIFICATION" BY REV. B. CARRADINE, INTRO BY L. L. PICKETT. SYRACUSE NY, A. W. HALL, 1892 ON TITLE PAGE, COPYRIGHT 1890. SCARCE! Hardcover. Very Good. Orange covers slightly soiled, gilt titles, floral design on front cover and spine. Corners slightly bumped. Ffep missing. Text clean, slightly toned. Nice copy of this rare work by Carradine.
A brief history of Texas $250
Baker, D. W. C., "A brief history of Texas from its earliest settlement; To which is appended the constitution of the state; For schools." New York: A. S. Barnes & Company, 1873. First Edition. 5" X 7 1/2", 200 pages plus 5 pages ads.
Book has been professionally repaired and the original covers saved. The spine cover could not be saved, and has been replaced. New endpapers have been added, but original endpapers are present and in very good condition. As can be seen in the final photo, a small portion of the rear cover could not be saved. Cover edges and spine have been repaired/replaced with an attractive brown leather. The text is in very good - near fine condition, with toning the only deficiency, and is tightly bound. The title page and final pages have been stamped '"Ex Libris" John Dimitry.' As you may know, Dimitry was a famous author in his own right.
Contents follow the history of Texas from La Salle forward through the post-war period of the 1860s. One of the preface papers indicates that Baker's book was "adopted by the Board of Education for the use of the Free Schools of this State."
CONFEDERATE CIVIL WAR ROSTER WARREN/VICKSBURG $200
THIS IS A VERY RARE GRAY SOFTCOVER PAMPHLET WRITTEN BY JAMES BOLLS, DATE OF ISSUE UNKNOWN, THAT CONTAINS A LIST OF KNOWN MEMBERS OF ALL UNITS FROM WARREN COUNTY (VICKSBURG), MISSISSIPPI, ORGANIZED TO FIGHT THE YANKEES. THEY INCLUDE SARSFIELD SOUTHERNS, SHAMROCK GUARDS, WARREN RIFLES, WARREN AND CLAIBORNE GUARDS, VOLUNTEER SOUTHERNS, VICKSBURG ARTILLERY, WARREN VOLUNTEERS, VICKSBURG CONFEDERATES, SWAMP RANGERS, JEFF DAVIS REBELS, VICKSBURG VOLUNTEERS, WARREN LIGHT ARTILLERY, VICKSBURG OR HILL CITY CADETS, GIBBS' CONFEDERATE GUARDS, COWAN'S BATTERY NO. 1 & NO. 2, VICKSBURG SHARPSHOOTERS, JOHNSON'S REBELS, WARREN DRAGOONS, JEFF DAVIS GUARDS, BRIARFIELD DEFENDERS, BUCKNER'S LIGHT HORSE CAVALRY, LOUISIANA ARTILLERY, KING COTTON GUARDS, & JEFF DAVIS BROWNS. A BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF EACH UNIT'S HISTORY IS INCLUDED, ALONG WITH DATES OF ORGANIZATION AND OFFICERS. 28 PAGES, 6 3/4" X 10 1/8". CONDITION IS FINE, UNREAD. THERE HAVE BEEN REPRINTS MADE OF THIS EDITION, BUT THIS THE ORIGINAL - A "FIRST EDITION."
Hebrews in America $190
Markens, Isaac. Hebrews in America, A Series of Historical and Biographical Sketches. New York: Published By the Author, 1888. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. Original brown cloth covers. Spine spotted, though most gold gilt lettering remains. Prior owner's name in pencil. Inscribed by the author thusly: "To Mr. John Dimitry with the compliments of the author. NY June 21/88." Dimitry was himself a well-known author. Frontis stamped "Ex Libris John Dimitry". Front hinge exhibits cracking, remainder of book VG.
THE NEGRO IN TENNESSEE, 1865-1800 $175
THE NEGRO IN TENNESSEE, 1865-1800, Taylor, Alrutheus Ambush. Washington DC: Associated Publaishers, 1941. First edition.
A rare volume, especially in excellent condition - as this one is. The text is in fine, unread condition. The only foxing in the entire book is a very minor amount along an edge of the final pastedown. The covers are very good - I haven't been able to figure out why there is a very slight 1" wide line of discoloration along the left side of the front cover. It can be barely seen in the photo. However, except for the a small black spot at the bottom of the back cover, the covers are near immaculate - no fading on the spine at all. No dust jacket.
A. A. Taylor was a Professor of History and Dean of the College of Liberal Arts at Fisk University. The preface to his book reads:
"At the close of the Civil War, society in Tennessee, as elsewhere in the South, was in a state of upheaval. The collapse of the movement for southern independence had brought about the downfall of slavery and the disruption of the labor system of the State. Union and Confederate elements of the population entertained towards each other feelings of fierce animosity. Other problems abounded. In this condition of affairs, the State had to effect a substantial social reorganization.
An important phase of this process dealt with the Negro. The State had to define his status; and the two races needed to work out their new relationship on a basis of mutual adjustment. The purpose of this study is to portray the role played by the Negro in this crisis. Consequently, the study considers the contribution made by the Negro to the political, social and economic life of the State; and treats those forces and factors which tended either to support or to impede his efforts."
A rare volume at a very good price ($250-575 elsewhere)
Operations of the Army Under Buell $150
Operations of the Army Under Buell from June 10th to October 30th, 1862, and the "BUELL COMMISSION," Fry, James B. New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1884, New York. Hardcover. Rebound in red cloth with gilt spine titles. First edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very good condition. Text has scattered foxing and is age toned, but is clean and tight. A very rare volume from the Civil War. Rear foldout map intact with imprint "'Ex libris' John Dimitry," very minor misfold.
Last of the Mohicans $125
Cooper, James Fenimore. Last of the Mohicans (Edition De Luxe). New York: Wheeler Publishing Co., 1896. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / No Jacket. LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES. Works of J. Fenimore Cooper, Volume II. Red leather spine and corners, red marbled covers and end papers. Gilt titles with decoration on spine. Gilt top pages. Top and bottom of covers rubbed with slight amount of boards showing. 1/4" chip rear cover. Minor rubbing on spine, along with small line of white along edge that obviously came from a rub. Illustrated frontis protected by tissue. Illustrated. Text near fine. Binding tight. Very nice copy.
Confederate Supply $120
Goff, Richard D.. Confederate Supply . Durham NC: Duke University Press , 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. As New / Very Good. Price-clipped gray DJ has small amount of wear/scuffing on spine/rear - no tears or chips or bumps. Book is LIKE NEW - unmarked, unbent, unread. Beautiful copy of a very scarce book.
Religion in America $170
Robert Baird: Religion in America; or An Accountof The Origin, Progress, Relation to the State, and Present Condition of the Evangelical Churches in the United States. With Notices of the Unevangelical Denominations. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1845. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Assumed 1st ed. Original brownish/purple covers, embossed with design, with gold gilt lettering spine. Spine and covers faded, sunned. Text complete, tight, very good, though some pages foxed and a more or less "permanent" crease to the text that seems to be same shape as design embossed on covers, but which does not interfere with legibility and causes no warpage. Prior owner's name and date 1898 in pencil fep.
THE CRADLE OF THE CONFEDERACY $115
Hodgson, Joseph. 1876. Hardcover. THE CRADLE OF THE CONFEDERACY; OR, THE TIMES OF TROUP, QUITMAN AND YANCEY. A SKETCH OF SOUTHWESTERN POLITICAL HISTORY FROM THE FORMATION OF THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT TO A.D. 1861. Mobile: Printed at the Register Publishing Office, 1876. Assumed original green buckram covers with gilt titles that are DETACHED FROM THE TEXT. Some spotting of covers, spine ends bumped, but covers basically sound and presentable. xv, [1 blank], 528 pp. Minor scattered soiling, TEXT VERY GOOD AND SOLIDLY BOUND AT SPINE. Some wasting at corners first few pages. PO name on title page. "Political history of the deep South from the Southern view point." Howes. "Hodgson, a Montgomery attorney, vividly recalled the excitement of the 1860 election and Alabama's secession; much data on W.L. Yancey." Nevins. "An historical sketch of the 'cotton belt' states, with their grievances against the Federal government [alien and sedition laws, internal improvements, tariff, removal of Indians, etc.], closing with the successful attempt of Yancey to bring about the secession of Alabama. Written to prove that 'the majority of the people of the South were opposed to secession, but were driven into it by northern enemies, rather than persuaded into it by southern leaders.' Valuable as showing the attitude of parties in the south and the growth of secession feeling there between 1850 and 1860." Larned. FIRST EDITION. THE COVERS SHOULD BE REATTACHED BY A QUALIFIED BOOKBINDER TO EFFECT A FINE, RARE VOLUME.
Indian Wars Of The United States $110
Frost, John. Indian Wars Of The United States; From The Earliest Period To The Present Time. ill. Croome, W.. Auburn; Buffalo: Derby & Miller; Derby, Orton & Mulligan, 1853. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / No Jacket. Seventh Thousand. Engravings throughout, hand-colored frontispiece and vignette title page. 300 pp. Green embossed leather and cloth, spine lettered in gilt, slight wear spine ends and edges - probably a contemporary rebinding. Text is foxed - photos available if desired. Prior owner's name on front pastedown, his imprint on title page. Tightly bound. Beautiful book.
Recollections of a Southern Matron $190
Recollections of a Southern Matron, Caroline Howard Gilman. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1838 on title page, "entered" date on rear of title page 1837. Probably 1st ed. 12mo. Bound in Original brown ribbon-embossed cloth boards. Some spotting and fading to covers, corner wear, toning of text, one small black spot rear cover, otherwise VG. Text VG+. Prior owner's library block inside front cover. Gilman published one of the earliest magazines for children, Rose-Bud, or Youth's Gazette. She was of the opinion that slavery benefitted the slaves.
Washington $65
Guizot, M. "Washington." Paris: A. & W. Galignani & Co., 1840. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Full-Leather. Very Good / No Jacket. Translated by Henry Reeve. Professionally rebound in leather, gilt titles. Prior owner's name fep in flourish: Camilo Forres Elizechea, also stamped ex libris by author John Dimitry. 156 pages. Lovely copy.
Essay on the Charactor and Influence of Washington… $40
"Essay on the Charactor and Influence of Washington in the Revolution of the United States of America," M. Guizot, Boston, James Munroe, 1840. Original brown cloth boards with blind-stamped decoration and gilt lettering on spine. Corners barely bumped. Spine has small chip at top and near bottom, each about 3/4" X 1/8". Front cover spotted, minor water stains first few pages. Binding is tight, hinges solid. Text is lightly foxed but free of markings of any kind. Previous owner's name in pencil on ffep: "C. B. Dana, 1840." Dana was an influential clergyman who served in Boston and Natchez. 188 pp. Translated from the French.
CONFESSIONS OF AN ENGLISH OPIUM-EATER… $175
CONFESSIONS OF AN ENGLISH OPIUM-EATER. BEING AN EXTRACT FROM THE LIFE OF A SCHOLAR. FROM THE LAST LONDON EDITION, De Quincey, Thomas, Wm. D. Ticknor, Boston, 1841, First Boston edition. Rebound in tan leather. Signature of Epicopal minister C. B. Dana. Very little foxing, minor soiling, minor pencil additions title page. Text generally very good.
De Quincey (1785-1859) was English essayist and critic largely known for his infamous autobiography, "Confessions Of An English Opium Eater," first published in 1821, which was a combination of stories about his life and descriptions in much detail of both the ecstasies and the torments of the drug. De Quincey became addicted to opium in his youth while a student at Worcester College to relieve acute neuralgia and remained addicted for the rest of his life, keeping a decanter of laudanum by his elbow and steadily increasing the dose. He took the drug in hope of increasing his rationality and sense of harmony. After the death of his wife in 1837 he started to use opium heavily and got severely in debt. He had an influence on such writers as Poe and Baudelaire, and many another of his readers were notoriously tempted to experiment with opium.
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MISSISSIPPI HISTORY $450
VERY RARE COPY OF ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MISSISSIPPI HISTORY, TWO VOLUMES, 1907, DUNBAR ROWLAND. EX LIBRARY, BUT MINIMAL MARKINGS. VERY GOOD FOR AGE. A WEALTH OF MISSISSIPPI HISTORY. OVER 2000 PAGES TOTAL.
Johnny Reb and Billy Yank $335
Hunter, Alexander. Johnny Reb and Billy Yank. ill. Macdonald, Harold & Tolman, R. O.. New York: Neale Publishing Co., 1905. First Edition. Professionally rebound in dark green cloth, gilt titles. Frontispiece & illustrations. Title page has damp stain lower lefthand corner, prior owner's name & imprint. Text is toned but VG+. "Alexander Hunter served in the 17th Virginia Infantry through the spring of 1863, then secured a transfer to the 4th Virginia Cavalry. His book's particular value arises from its extensive discussion of field and camp life of enlisted men. It has received wide use and attention from Civil War students and collectors." --Krick 241. "Highly quoted and highly in demand." --CWB I,109. Dornbusch II,1396. Haynes 9025.
SECRET PROCEEDINGS AND DEBATES… $300
Secret Proceedings and Debates of the Convention Assembled at Philadelphia, in the Year 1787, for the Purpose of Forming the Constitution of the United States of America . Cincinnatti: Alston Mygatt, 1838. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leather. Ex-Libris. Very Good / No Jacket. Rebound in dark leather, gilt titles. PO names fep, childish names written longhand rear blank fep. Text in VG+ condition, though pages are undulating, perhaps due to exposure to dampness. 335 pages. Very nice volume.
History of the Discovery and Settlement of the Valley of the Mississippi.... $575
Monette, John W.. History of the Discovery and Settlement of the Valley of the Mississippi.... New York: Harper & Brothers, 1846. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leather. Very Good / No Jacket. Two volumes professionally rebound in leather, gilt titles spine. Text somewhat foxed, NO water staining. PO names fep. Facsimile copy of maps laid in at front of each volume. Very presentable volumes.
A Life of George Washington, in Latin Prose $75
Glass, Francis (J.N. Reynolds, ed). A Life of George Washington, in Latin Prose. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1835. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Professionally rebound dark brown cloth, gilt titles. Minor foxing, water stain running through most of text, text otherwise very good. Signature of C. B. Dana, Episcopal Minister, 1835, in pencil ffep.
Life of Napoleon Buonaparte $140
Scott, Sir Walter. Life of Napoleon Buonaparte, Emperor of the French. With a Preliminary View of the French Revolution. Exeter: J. & B. Williams, 1834. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Two volumes professionally rebound in green cloth, gilt titles. Text foxed, pencilling & prior owner's name fep, engraving of Napoleon frontis stained. Vol 1 494 pages, Vol 2 414 pages + lengthy appendix, which is water stained.
The English Hexapla $1500
The English Hexapla, exhibiting the six important English translations of the New Testament Scriptures, Wyclif, M. CCC. LXXX.; Tyndale, M.D. XXXIV; Cranmer, M.D. XXXIX, Genevan, M.D. LVII; Anglo-Rhemish, M.D. LXXXII; Authorised, M. DC. XI.; the original Greek text after Scholz, with the various readings of the textus receptus and the principal Constantinopolitan and Alexandrine manuscripts, and a complete collation of Scholz's text with Griesbach's ediction of M. DCCC. V; preceded by a history of English translations and translators. London: Samuel Bagster and Sons, Paternoster Row.
The Bagster polyglot New Testament is one of the foundational books in any collection of Bibles and Testaments. The six versions included in this large (9 1/2" x 12" x 3" thk) volume are arranged with the Wiclif (Wycliff), 1380, the Tyndale, 1534 and the Cranmer,1539 in 3 columns of the left pages and the Geneva, 1557, Rheims,1582 and the Authorized,(KJV) 1611 in 3 columns on the right hand pages. The Greek version of the matching translations is printed across the top of each page.
Unlike first editions of the Hexapla, this edition has only the first 64 pages paginated, therefore it is probably a later edition, more than likely printed between 1841 and 1850. The 64 pages contain "A brief account of the principal English translations of the scriptures." The following many pages are unpaginated. There is no date.
The book was probably rebound in simple red cloth many years ago, and is very tight and clean, with red marbled endpapers. Spine is sun faded, and covers show some minor spotting and damp staining. Rear cover shows water damage to pastedown and final fep, but text is unaffected. Text is clean and, though somewhat toned with age, is in superb condition for its age. Tears in the final three pages were repaired with library tape, and are complete and serviceable. Title page is the original red and black print, and is in excellent condition. More photos available upon request.
A Rebel's Recollections $240
A Rebel's Recollections , Eggleston, George Cary, Hurd and Houghton,Cambridge: Riverside Press,1875. FIRST EDITION REBOUND IN TAN LEATHER WITH GOLD SPINE TITLES. A VERY IMPRESSIVE BOOK; 6 3/4" X 4 1/2", 260 PAGES. MAY HAVE BEEN A LIBRARY BOOK AS THERE IS A NUMBER (7277) IN BLACK INK AT THE BOTTOM OF THE DEDICATION PAGE; OTHERWISE UNMARKED. TEXT IS TONED WITH AGE BUT ONLY OCCASIONALLY FOXED AND IN VERY NICE CONDITION. BINDING IS SOLID.
Eggleston served in the 1st Virginia Cavalry, and later in Longstreet's artillery. "A charming, highly literate series of reminiscences by a young Confederate who obviously enjoyed his war experiences" -- CWB I, 85. "The enjoyable record of Confederate service by a young man who fought well and wrote well and knew that the Civil War was the central experience of his generation" -- In Tall Cotton, 52. Dornbusch II, 1185.
CASES DETERMINED IN THE SUPERIOR COURTS OF LAW AND EQUITY OF THE STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA $775
Taylor John Louis. CASES DETERMINED IN THE SUPERIOR COURTS OF LAW AND EQUITY OF THE STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA. Newbern: Martin & Ogden, 1802. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Expertly rebound in leather, red label with gilt titles on spine. 360 pages including errata. Text toned and foxed, first and last several pages have chipped edges. ALTOGETHER, HOWEVER, CONDITION GOOD FOR A BOOK OF THIS AGE.
Last of the Mohicans $725
Cooper, James Fenimore. Last of the Mohicans. Philadelphia: H. C. Carey & I. Lea, 1829. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. A very early printing of Last of the Mohicans. The first editon was published in 1826 in a three volume set; this is volume one of the two-volume set printed in 1829. Front cover is almost loose, remainder of binding is tight, covers mildly rubbed and bumped, no loose pages, page edges rough cut, text is lightly foxed but otherwise in very good + condition. Small penned initials on title page, pencilled name other side, remainder of text no marks at all. Covers are gray board, spine purple cloth. Paper spine title reads "Novels and Tales by the Author of The Spy, Vol. IX., Last of the Mohicans, Vol. I." A collector who purchases this volume might wish to have a skilled antiquarian bookbinder advise him as to how best to have it preserved. Restoration could add 60% or more to its value.
Oregon Territory $475
Dunn, John. Oregon Territory, The. Philadelphia: G. B. Zieber & Co., 1845. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Leather. Good / No Jacket. "The Oregon Territory and the British North American Fur Trade with an Account of the Habits and Customs of the Principal Native Tribes on the Northern Continent, by John Dunn, Late of the Hudson's Bay Company; Eight Years a Resident in the Country. Philadelphia: G. B. Zieber & Co., 1845." First American edition in contemporary leather covers, spine worn in places, but gold gilt engraving complete. Marbled endpapers, prior owners library plate. Text a bit yellowed with age, minor foxing, otherwise very good. Tight copy. May be ex lib owing to small darkened area on spine. Dunn's recollections constitute a history of the Hudson's Bay Company by one of its own, and is a major item in any collection of Western Americana, Oregoniana, Fur Trade, or Northwest Americana.
C. Sallustii Crispi Opera $430
Clark, Thomas. C. Sallustii Crispi Opera: Adapted To the Hamiltonian System by a Literal and Analytical Translation By James Hamilton. Philadelphia: Charles Desilver, 1857. Assumed First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. One-quarter Leather. Poor / No Jacket. Covers are in bad condition - rebinding recommended. Most of text is in very good condition considering age. Some foxing, fep stained, soiled, minor amount of water staining.
Last of the Mohicans $425
Cooper, James Fenimore. Last of the Mohicans A Tale of 1757. London: Bentley, Richard, 1834. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Three-Quarter Leather. Fair+ / No Jacket. Revised , Corrected Edition, later printing. With a new Introduction by the Author. Engraved frontispiece: "London: Colburn & Bentley 1831." Measures approximately 6.75 inches by 4.25 inches, three-quarter tan calf, marbled boards, contrasting leather spine label, edgeworn. 401 pages, lacks front free endpaper and flyleaf, slightly foxed. The classic American novel, LAST OF THE MOHICANS, first appeared in book form in Philadelphia in 2 volumes in 1826. The first British edition was also 1826. The first revised British edition appeared by Colburn and Bentley in 1831. This book is an 1834 printing of that edition, with the later publisher's imprint of Richard Bentley, successor to Henry Colburn.The text is very good, no marks or tears. Small tear (1/4") at either side of top of spine.
Original History of the Religious Denominations $400
Rupp, I. Daniel. Original History of the Religious Denominations . Harrisburg: Humphreys, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good. "He Pasa Ekklesia. An Original History of the Religious Denominations At Present Existing in the United States Containing Authentic Accounts of their Rise, Progress, Statistics and Doctrines. Written Expressly for the Work by Eminent Theological Professors, Ministers, and Lay-Members, of the Respective Denominations. Projected, Compiled and Arranged by I. Daniel Rupp, of Lancaster, Pa. Author of "Der Maertyrer Geschichte," etc.etc. Philadelphia: Published by J. Y. Humphreys. Harrisburg: Clyde and Williams. 1844." Probably rebound dark green cloth, gold gilt on red plate spine. Back cover sustained some water damage (water glass placed atop it?), though no discoloration. Some water-staining, foxing and yellowing throughout text, but text complete and solid - no warping. Prior owner's name/bookplate stamped on back pastedown. 734 pages.
Life and Campaigns of Lieut.-Gen. Thomas J. Jackson $345
Dabney, Prof. R. L.. Life and Campaigns of Lieut.-Gen. Thomas J. Jackson (Stonewall Jackson). Richmond VA: Blelock & Co., 1866. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leather. Fair to Good. Front hinge partially loose. Small amount of chipping along top of spine and cover. Gold gilt over black and red plates on brown/marbled leather cover in good condition. Marbled endpapers. Some kid has scribbled on fep and on front page. Careful erasing has removed most, but outlines still visible. Pages evenly yellowed, minor foxing frontis, Jackson's portrait has faded onto opposite page. Prior owner's imprint frontis. Overall not a bad copy that will display well on bookshelf. "Written by a member of Jackson's staff, with the help of Jackson's family. Next to Henderson, his most authoritative biography." - Howes. "Dabney, a Virginia clergyman, wrote this biography at the invitation of Jackson's family; while the work is polemical in its defense of the Southern cause, it contains much primary material." - Nevins.
Life and Campaigns of General Robert E. Lee $345
McCabe, James D. Jr.. Life and Campaigns of General Robert E. Lee. Atlanta: National Publishing Co., 1866. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. Worn covers, small portions marbled covering missing, spine worn, cracked top and near bottom, but gold gilt lettering substantially intact, sides of spine barest of fatigue cracking. Nearer 1/4 leather than 1/2. Marbled endpapers. Idiot prior owner wrote name/notes in ink on front blank endpaper. Hinge cracked before preface page but binding strong. Rear hinge strong. Edge of page 15 removed, but text complete. Other minor imperfections, but basically a sound copy of a very scarce title.
SANCTIFICATION $195
"SANCTIFICATION" BY REV. B. CARRADINE, INTRO BY L. L. PICKETT. SYRACUSE NY, A. W. HALL, 1892 ON TITLE PAGE, COPYRIGHT 1890. SCARCE! Hardcover. Very Good. Orange covers slightly soiled, gilt titles, floral design on front cover and spine. Corners slightly bumped. Ffep missing. Text clean, slightly toned. Nice copy of this rare work by Carradine.
A brief history of Texas $250
Baker, D. W. C., "A brief history of Texas from its earliest settlement; To which is appended the constitution of the state; For schools." New York: A. S. Barnes & Company, 1873. First Edition. 5" X 7 1/2", 200 pages plus 5 pages ads.
Book has been professionally repaired and the original covers saved. The spine cover could not be saved, and has been replaced. New endpapers have been added, but original endpapers are present and in very good condition. As can be seen in the final photo, a small portion of the rear cover could not be saved. Cover edges and spine have been repaired/replaced with an attractive brown leather. The text is in very good - near fine condition, with toning the only deficiency, and is tightly bound. The title page and final pages have been stamped '"Ex Libris" John Dimitry.' As you may know, Dimitry was a famous author in his own right.
Contents follow the history of Texas from La Salle forward through the post-war period of the 1860s. One of the preface papers indicates that Baker's book was "adopted by the Board of Education for the use of the Free Schools of this State."
CONFEDERATE CIVIL WAR ROSTER WARREN/VICKSBURG $200
THIS IS A VERY RARE GRAY SOFTCOVER PAMPHLET WRITTEN BY JAMES BOLLS, DATE OF ISSUE UNKNOWN, THAT CONTAINS A LIST OF KNOWN MEMBERS OF ALL UNITS FROM WARREN COUNTY (VICKSBURG), MISSISSIPPI, ORGANIZED TO FIGHT THE YANKEES. THEY INCLUDE SARSFIELD SOUTHERNS, SHAMROCK GUARDS, WARREN RIFLES, WARREN AND CLAIBORNE GUARDS, VOLUNTEER SOUTHERNS, VICKSBURG ARTILLERY, WARREN VOLUNTEERS, VICKSBURG CONFEDERATES, SWAMP RANGERS, JEFF DAVIS REBELS, VICKSBURG VOLUNTEERS, WARREN LIGHT ARTILLERY, VICKSBURG OR HILL CITY CADETS, GIBBS' CONFEDERATE GUARDS, COWAN'S BATTERY NO. 1 & NO. 2, VICKSBURG SHARPSHOOTERS, JOHNSON'S REBELS, WARREN DRAGOONS, JEFF DAVIS GUARDS, BRIARFIELD DEFENDERS, BUCKNER'S LIGHT HORSE CAVALRY, LOUISIANA ARTILLERY, KING COTTON GUARDS, & JEFF DAVIS BROWNS. A BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF EACH UNIT'S HISTORY IS INCLUDED, ALONG WITH DATES OF ORGANIZATION AND OFFICERS. 28 PAGES, 6 3/4" X 10 1/8". CONDITION IS FINE, UNREAD. THERE HAVE BEEN REPRINTS MADE OF THIS EDITION, BUT THIS THE ORIGINAL - A "FIRST EDITION."
Hebrews in America $190
Markens, Isaac. Hebrews in America, A Series of Historical and Biographical Sketches. New York: Published By the Author, 1888. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. Original brown cloth covers. Spine spotted, though most gold gilt lettering remains. Prior owner's name in pencil. Inscribed by the author thusly: "To Mr. John Dimitry with the compliments of the author. NY June 21/88." Dimitry was himself a well-known author. Frontis stamped "Ex Libris John Dimitry". Front hinge exhibits cracking, remainder of book VG.
THE NEGRO IN TENNESSEE, 1865-1800 $175
THE NEGRO IN TENNESSEE, 1865-1800, Taylor, Alrutheus Ambush. Washington DC: Associated Publaishers, 1941. First edition.
A rare volume, especially in excellent condition - as this one is. The text is in fine, unread condition. The only foxing in the entire book is a very minor amount along an edge of the final pastedown. The covers are very good - I haven't been able to figure out why there is a very slight 1" wide line of discoloration along the left side of the front cover. It can be barely seen in the photo. However, except for the a small black spot at the bottom of the back cover, the covers are near immaculate - no fading on the spine at all. No dust jacket.
A. A. Taylor was a Professor of History and Dean of the College of Liberal Arts at Fisk University. The preface to his book reads:
"At the close of the Civil War, society in Tennessee, as elsewhere in the South, was in a state of upheaval. The collapse of the movement for southern independence had brought about the downfall of slavery and the disruption of the labor system of the State. Union and Confederate elements of the population entertained towards each other feelings of fierce animosity. Other problems abounded. In this condition of affairs, the State had to effect a substantial social reorganization.
An important phase of this process dealt with the Negro. The State had to define his status; and the two races needed to work out their new relationship on a basis of mutual adjustment. The purpose of this study is to portray the role played by the Negro in this crisis. Consequently, the study considers the contribution made by the Negro to the political, social and economic life of the State; and treats those forces and factors which tended either to support or to impede his efforts."
A rare volume at a very good price ($250-575 elsewhere)
Operations of the Army Under Buell $150
Operations of the Army Under Buell from June 10th to October 30th, 1862, and the "BUELL COMMISSION," Fry, James B. New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1884, New York. Hardcover. Rebound in red cloth with gilt spine titles. First edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very good condition. Text has scattered foxing and is age toned, but is clean and tight. A very rare volume from the Civil War. Rear foldout map intact with imprint "'Ex libris' John Dimitry," very minor misfold.
Last of the Mohicans $125
Cooper, James Fenimore. Last of the Mohicans (Edition De Luxe). New York: Wheeler Publishing Co., 1896. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / No Jacket. LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES. Works of J. Fenimore Cooper, Volume II. Red leather spine and corners, red marbled covers and end papers. Gilt titles with decoration on spine. Gilt top pages. Top and bottom of covers rubbed with slight amount of boards showing. 1/4" chip rear cover. Minor rubbing on spine, along with small line of white along edge that obviously came from a rub. Illustrated frontis protected by tissue. Illustrated. Text near fine. Binding tight. Very nice copy.
Confederate Supply $120
Goff, Richard D.. Confederate Supply . Durham NC: Duke University Press , 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. As New / Very Good. Price-clipped gray DJ has small amount of wear/scuffing on spine/rear - no tears or chips or bumps. Book is LIKE NEW - unmarked, unbent, unread. Beautiful copy of a very scarce book.
Religion in America $170
Robert Baird: Religion in America; or An Accountof The Origin, Progress, Relation to the State, and Present Condition of the Evangelical Churches in the United States. With Notices of the Unevangelical Denominations. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1845. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Assumed 1st ed. Original brownish/purple covers, embossed with design, with gold gilt lettering spine. Spine and covers faded, sunned. Text complete, tight, very good, though some pages foxed and a more or less "permanent" crease to the text that seems to be same shape as design embossed on covers, but which does not interfere with legibility and causes no warpage. Prior owner's name and date 1898 in pencil fep.
THE CRADLE OF THE CONFEDERACY $115
Hodgson, Joseph. 1876. Hardcover. THE CRADLE OF THE CONFEDERACY; OR, THE TIMES OF TROUP, QUITMAN AND YANCEY. A SKETCH OF SOUTHWESTERN POLITICAL HISTORY FROM THE FORMATION OF THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT TO A.D. 1861. Mobile: Printed at the Register Publishing Office, 1876. Assumed original green buckram covers with gilt titles that are DETACHED FROM THE TEXT. Some spotting of covers, spine ends bumped, but covers basically sound and presentable. xv, [1 blank], 528 pp. Minor scattered soiling, TEXT VERY GOOD AND SOLIDLY BOUND AT SPINE. Some wasting at corners first few pages. PO name on title page. "Political history of the deep South from the Southern view point." Howes. "Hodgson, a Montgomery attorney, vividly recalled the excitement of the 1860 election and Alabama's secession; much data on W.L. Yancey." Nevins. "An historical sketch of the 'cotton belt' states, with their grievances against the Federal government [alien and sedition laws, internal improvements, tariff, removal of Indians, etc.], closing with the successful attempt of Yancey to bring about the secession of Alabama. Written to prove that 'the majority of the people of the South were opposed to secession, but were driven into it by northern enemies, rather than persuaded into it by southern leaders.' Valuable as showing the attitude of parties in the south and the growth of secession feeling there between 1850 and 1860." Larned. FIRST EDITION. THE COVERS SHOULD BE REATTACHED BY A QUALIFIED BOOKBINDER TO EFFECT A FINE, RARE VOLUME.
Indian Wars Of The United States $110
Frost, John. Indian Wars Of The United States; From The Earliest Period To The Present Time. ill. Croome, W.. Auburn; Buffalo: Derby & Miller; Derby, Orton & Mulligan, 1853. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / No Jacket. Seventh Thousand. Engravings throughout, hand-colored frontispiece and vignette title page. 300 pp. Green embossed leather and cloth, spine lettered in gilt, slight wear spine ends and edges - probably a contemporary rebinding. Text is foxed - photos available if desired. Prior owner's name on front pastedown, his imprint on title page. Tightly bound. Beautiful book.
Recollections of a Southern Matron $190
Recollections of a Southern Matron, Caroline Howard Gilman. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1838 on title page, "entered" date on rear of title page 1837. Probably 1st ed. 12mo. Bound in Original brown ribbon-embossed cloth boards. Some spotting and fading to covers, corner wear, toning of text, one small black spot rear cover, otherwise VG. Text VG+. Prior owner's library block inside front cover. Gilman published one of the earliest magazines for children, Rose-Bud, or Youth's Gazette. She was of the opinion that slavery benefitted the slaves.
Washington $65
Guizot, M. "Washington." Paris: A. & W. Galignani & Co., 1840. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Full-Leather. Very Good / No Jacket. Translated by Henry Reeve. Professionally rebound in leather, gilt titles. Prior owner's name fep in flourish: Camilo Forres Elizechea, also stamped ex libris by author John Dimitry. 156 pages. Lovely copy.
Essay on the Charactor and Influence of Washington… $40
"Essay on the Charactor and Influence of Washington in the Revolution of the United States of America," M. Guizot, Boston, James Munroe, 1840. Original brown cloth boards with blind-stamped decoration and gilt lettering on spine. Corners barely bumped. Spine has small chip at top and near bottom, each about 3/4" X 1/8". Front cover spotted, minor water stains first few pages. Binding is tight, hinges solid. Text is lightly foxed but free of markings of any kind. Previous owner's name in pencil on ffep: "C. B. Dana, 1840." Dana was an influential clergyman who served in Boston and Natchez. 188 pp. Translated from the French.
CONFESSIONS OF AN ENGLISH OPIUM-EATER… $175
CONFESSIONS OF AN ENGLISH OPIUM-EATER. BEING AN EXTRACT FROM THE LIFE OF A SCHOLAR. FROM THE LAST LONDON EDITION, De Quincey, Thomas, Wm. D. Ticknor, Boston, 1841, First Boston edition. Rebound in tan leather. Signature of Epicopal minister C. B. Dana. Very little foxing, minor soiling, minor pencil additions title page. Text generally very good.
De Quincey (1785-1859) was English essayist and critic largely known for his infamous autobiography, "Confessions Of An English Opium Eater," first published in 1821, which was a combination of stories about his life and descriptions in much detail of both the ecstasies and the torments of the drug. De Quincey became addicted to opium in his youth while a student at Worcester College to relieve acute neuralgia and remained addicted for the rest of his life, keeping a decanter of laudanum by his elbow and steadily increasing the dose. He took the drug in hope of increasing his rationality and sense of harmony. After the death of his wife in 1837 he started to use opium heavily and got severely in debt. He had an influence on such writers as Poe and Baudelaire, and many another of his readers were notoriously tempted to experiment with opium.
Saturday, August 18, 2007
A look at our first floor and some of its treasures...
Thursday, August 16, 2007
Tuesday, August 14, 2007
Collectibles 1
Larry Walker, proprietor, is surrounded by display cases containing the hundreds of collectibles that are offered to the public.


American coins. Foreign coins. Tokens and medals. Numismatists and others are welcome to browse our selection.
From ordinary Coca-Cola bottles to the rare Biedenharn Candy company bottles and the many other glass containers designed and manufactured by early Vicksburg companies, we offer an outstanding selection.
We also cater to vinyl collectors, with several hundred of each type available for inspection and purchase.

American coins. Foreign coins. Tokens and medals. Numismatists and others are welcome to browse our selection.
From ordinary Coca-Cola bottles to the rare Biedenharn Candy company bottles and the many other glass containers designed and manufactured by early Vicksburg companies, we offer an outstanding selection.
We also cater to vinyl collectors, with several hundred of each type available for inspection and purchase.
Sunday, August 12, 2007
Books, photos and art
We have a large selection of books that cover a very wide range of subjects with particular emphasis on Civil War and other military subjects. We also carry quite a few scarce volumes related to Vicksburg, Mississippi, and Louisiana. Our eBay store, 717 Antiques, carries a large selection of antiquarian books that may not be on display within our physical store.
Friday, August 10, 2007
Collectibles 2
Wednesday, August 8, 2007
Monday, August 6, 2007
Collectibles 3
Our selection of costume jewelry will surprise you. We have three different sales booths that contain a wide variety for your perusal.
We maintain a large variety of collectibles from the Civil War (that's War for Southern Independence for all you faithful), both dug and undug. Browse our selection; you'll be impressed.
Quite often we are able to buy collections of rare documents, including those related to the war, early Vicksburg, Mississippi, and Louisiana, and a plethoria of other subjects. Ask to see them.
Books are our true loves. From Civil War through local histories through cookbooks and on, our library of both common and rare volumes has something for everyone. The really rare stuff is kept under lock and key. If you're looking for anything in particular, ask us. We might just have it. Visit our ebay store to peruse a partial list.
Saturday, August 4, 2007
For the Civil War & military collector
Civil War reproductions...

Civil War art...
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)